2015-2016 AYBA Travel Baseball Teams


Team Name

Age

Manager

Professional Coach
Georgia Bombers Black 14U

Michael Olmsted

(770) 329-8093

Mike Cicione

(818) 277-7377

Georgia Bombers Red 14U

Michael Olmsted

(770) 329-8093

Mike Cicione

(818) 277-7377

Georgia Bombers Black 13U

David Mitchler

(770) 605-0849

Aaron Alverez

Georgia Bombers Red 13U

Garrett McKey

(678) 231-5858

Jordan Hill

Georgia Bombers Black 12U

Mike Harris

(404) 312-8792

Tommy Butler

Georgia Bombers Red 12U

Dave Matela

(678) 595-6184

Ryan Holland

Georgia Bombers Black 11U

Chris McNeillie

(404) 984-8808

 
Georgia Bombers Red 11U

Philip Hancock

(678) 449-5550

 
Georgia Bombers Black 10U

Mark Lazzara

(404) 375-5220

 

Georgia Bombers Red 10U

Steve Davis

(470) 226-4431

 
Georgia Bombers Black 9U

Jeff Trout

(678) 665-0688

 

For more information about a particular team, contact the Head Coach.

For more information about Travel Baseball, contact the David Mitchler.


Travel Tryouts

Tuesday, June 30th, 2015

The tryouts for the team playing through AYBA and Georgia Bomber start the second week of July. This is the link to the full tryout schedule.

For further information or questions, contact David Mitchler (770.605.0849): mitchler@att.net or Aaron Alverez : georgiabombersbaseball@gmail.com


2015-2016 Georgia Bombers Team Accomplishments

9U (Troutt)

  • Ocee Park Mid-October Classic – Champions
  • Battle of the Bats – Champions

10U (Lazzara)

  • USSSA Slugtober – Champions
  • USSSA Longball NIT – Champions
  • Grand Slam Wood Bat Game Changer – Champions
  • Baseball Youth Nationals – Runner Up

10U (Davis)

  • Ocee Park Fall Bash – Champions
  • Grand Slam Battle at the Branch – Champions
  • Lake Lanier Classic – Runner Up
  • Grand Slam Gwinnett Invitational – Champions
  • Grand Slam World Series (Panama City) – Champions

11U (McNeillie)

  • 11U AAU State Championship – Champions
  • 11U AAU Nationals – Champions

11U Hancock

  • Perfect Game One Day Event – Runner Up
  • Astro Invitational – Runner Up
  • Triple Crown 12U D3 State Championship – Champions
  • The Ripken Experience (Myrtle Bech) – Champions

12U (Butler)

  • Titans Cooperstown Challenge – Runner Up

12U (Matela)

  • Triple Crown Sunday Only Series #2 – Runner Up
  • SSP North Georgia Brawl – Champions
  • SSP Fall Finale – Champions
  • Triple Crown Spring Frost – Champions
  • (Silver Bracket) Triple Crown Summer Shootout – Runner Up

13U (Alvarez)

  • Triple Crown Sunday Only Series #4 – Champions
  • Triple Crown Elite Invitational – Runner Up
  • Triple Crown Big South Regional (Nashville) – Runner Up

13U (Hill)

  • Triple Crown Sunday Only Series #5 – Champions
  • Triple Crown Easter Shootout – Champions
  • Triple Crown McCann Classic – Runner Up

14U North

  • Triple Crown Sunday Only Series #4 – Champions
  • Triple Crown Spring Frost – Champions
  • Triple Crown SlugFest – Champions (Silver Bracket)
  • Triple Crown McCann Classic – Champions
  • Triple Crown Perfect Game NET Elite – Champions

14U South

  • Triple Crown Sunday Only Series #4 – Champions (Silver Bracket)
  • Triple Crown McCann Classic – Runner Up Triple Crown Battle of the South – Champions

 


Quick Links

Field Status Alpharetta Area Weather
Map & Directions Calendar of Events

Instagram